Arbuckle Coffee Trade Cards Banner
 

ERRORS & CURIOSITIES

State Maps
Card Type Description

#52 - Maine
Printing error A few of these cards have turned up which had originally been printed with "No. 59" on the reverse. It's an error that was apparently recognized before the cards were distributed and an overprint was applied which crossed out the incorrect number and added the correct one. This error is only known on cards with the "ARBUCKLES'" punctuation variety on the back.

Note that the opposite error has been found on the #59 - Florida card. Similar matching pairs of errors have also been found (as noted elsewhere on this page). This might indicate that when the first batch of these cards was printed, the original press sheets for the first 10 cards (which likely had multiple designs on each sheet) had their numbers printed in reverse order relative to the states shown on the front (i.e.; No. 51 instead of No. 60, No. 52 instead of No. 59, No. 53 instead of No. 58, etc.), and that the error was caught and corrected with the overprint before distribution.


#53 - Georgia
Printing error A copy of this card with an incorrect "No. 58" on the reverse has been reported by Jerry Anderson. This card has the "ARBUCKLES'" punctuation variety on the back.

#54 - Pennsylvania
Printing error A few of these cards have turned up which had originally been printed with "No. 57" on the reverse. It's an error that was apparently recognized before the cards were distributed and an overprint was applied which crossed out the incorrect number and added the correct one. This error is only known on cards with the "ARBUCKLES'" punctuation variety on the back.

Note that the opposite error has been found on the #57 - West Virginia card. Similar matching pairs of errors have also been found (as noted elsewhere on this page). This might indicate that when the first batch of these cards was printed, the original press sheets for the first 10 cards (which likely had multiple designs on each sheet) had their numbers printed in reverse order relative to the states shown on the front (i.e.; No. 51 instead of No. 60, No. 52 instead of No. 59, No. 53 instead of No. 58, etc.), and that the error was caught and corrected with the overprint before distribution.


#55 - Oregon
Printing error One of these cards has been reported (by Jerry Anderson) which had originally been printed with "No. 56" on the reverse. It's an error that was apparently recognized before the cards were distributed and an overprint was applied which crossed out the incorrect number and added the correct one. This error is only known on cards with the "ARBUCKLES'" punctuation variety on the back.

Note that the opposite error has been found on the #56 - Maryland card. Similar matching pairs of errors have also been found (as noted elsewhere on this page). This might indicate that when the first batch of these cards was printed, the original press sheets for the first 10 cards (which likely had multiple designs on each sheet) had their numbers printed in reverse order relative to the states shown on the front (i.e.; No. 51 instead of No. 60, No. 52 instead of No. 59, No. 53 instead of No. 58, etc.), and that the error was caught and corrected with the overprint before distribution.


#56 - Maryland
Printing error A few of these cards have turned up which had originally been printed with "No. 55" on the reverse. It's an error that was apparently recognized before the cards were distributed and an overprint was applied which crossed out the incorrect number and added the correct one. This error is only known on cards with the "ARBUCKLES'" punctuation variety on the back.

Note that the opposite error has been found on the #55 - Oregon card. Similar matching pairs of errors have also been found (as noted elsewhere on this page). This might indicate that when the first batch of these cards was printed, the original press sheets for the first 10 cards (which likely had multiple designs on each sheet) had their numbers printed in reverse order relative to the states shown on the front (i.e.; No. 51 instead of No. 60, No. 52 instead of No. 59, No. 53 instead of No. 58, etc.), and that the error was caught and corrected with the overprint before distribution.


#57 - West Virginia
Printing error A few of these cards have turned up which had originally been printed with "No. 54" on the reverse. It's an error that was apparently recognized before the cards were distributed and an overprint was applied which crossed out the incorrect number and added the correct one. This error is only known on cards with the "ARBUCKLES'" punctuation variety on the back.

Note that the opposite error has been found on the #54 - Pennsylvania card. Similar matching pairs of errors have also been found (as noted elsewhere on this page). This might indicate that when the first batch of these cards was printed, the original press sheets for the first 10 cards (which likely had multiple designs on each sheet) had their numbers printed in reverse order relative to the states shown on the front (i.e.; No. 51 instead of No. 60, No. 52 instead of No. 59, No. 53 instead of No. 58, etc.), and that the error was caught and corrected with the overprint before distribution.


#58 - Louisiana
Printing error One of these cards has been reported (by Jerry Anderson) which had originally been printed with "No. 53" on the reverse. It's an error that was apparently recognized before the cards were distributed and an overprint was applied which crossed out the incorrect number and added the correct one. This error is only known on cards with the "ARBUCKLES'" punctuation variety on the back.

Since the other errors of this type that I've detailed here all occur in pairs, it seems likely that some #53 - Georgia cards might exist which were originally printed with "No. 58". Keep your eyes open!


#59 - Florida
Printing error I've acquired a copy of this card with an incorrect "No. 52" on the reverse. This card has the "ARBUCKLES'" punctuation variety on the back. Another collector, Jerry Anderson, has also reported a similar incorrectly numbered card, but with the text on the reverse printed in the opposite orientation to what is normally found on cards in this series. That is to say, the front top edge of the card is aligned with the back right edge, instead of the back left edge.
Printing error A few of these cards have turned up which had originally been printed with "No. 52" on the reverse (as noted above) but these cards were apparently caught before the cards were distributed (although not before the misnumbered card noted above escaped) and an overprint was applied which crossed out the incorrect number and added the correct one. This error is only known on cards with the "ARBUCKLES'" punctuation variety on the back.

Note that the opposite error has been found on the #52 - Maine card. Similar matching pairs of errors have also been found (as noted elsewhere on this page). This might indicate that when the first batch of these cards was printed, the original press sheets for the first 10 cards (which likely had multiple designs on each sheet) had their numbers printed in reverse order relative to the states shown on the front (i.e.; No. 51 instead of No. 60, No. 52 instead of No. 59, No. 53 instead of No. 58, etc.), and that the error was caught and corrected with the overprint before most (though not all) of the cards were distributed.


#70 - New Hampshire
Poster scrap I've acquired a card-like piece of scrap which appears to have been cut from an advertising poster for the series. It's printed on paper stock, rather than card stock, has a blank back, and has clearly been hand-trimmed. The only design differences between this piece and a normal card are the blue markings in the wider-than-usual margins. Such markings can be seen in the image of the State Maps poster provided by Ron Schieber. However, New Hampshire is not found on that particular poster, but the blue margin markings on this piece coincide rather closely with similar markings on that poster's Vermont "card", indicating that at least one other poster with a similar layout was likely produced for the series.


#81 - Nebraska
Printing error I've acquired one of these cards with an incorrect "No. 90" on the reverse. Additionally, the text on the reverse is printed in the opposite orientation to what is normally found on cards in this series. That is to say, the front top edge of the card is aligned with the back right edge, instead of the back left edge. Also, as can be seen in the scan, below, the text is significantly misaligned. This error was found on a card with the "ARBUCKLE'S" punctuation variety on the back.

Note that the opposite error has been found on the #90 - Indiana card. It seems probable that at least one of the larger press sheets on which these cards were originally printed (and which likely had multiple designs on each sheet) was reversed between the front and back printing.


#82 - South Dakota
Printer's proof (?) I've acquired one of these cards which has a blank back. The edges also appear to have been cut by hand, but the card has the printer's color registration markings near the center of all 4 edges (note the large '+' markings in the image, below). Since all other aspects of the card seem to be consistent with a normal South Dakota card (i.e., color, size, paper stock), I would guess that this might very well be a printer's proof of some sort.


#84 - Kansas
Poster scrap I've acquired a card-like piece of scrap which appears to have been cut from an advertising poster for the series. It's printed on paper stock, rather than card stock, has a blank back, and has clearly been hand-trimmed. The only design difference between this piece and a normal card is the blue marking in the wider-than-usual margins. Such markings can be seen in the image of the State Maps poster provided by Ron Schieber. However, Kansas is not found on that particular poster, but the blue margin marking on this piece coincides rather closely with a similar marking on that poster's Idaho "card", indicating that at least one other poster with a similar layout was likely produced for the series.


#87 - Arkansas
Printing error One of these cards has been reported (by Jerry Anderson) with an incorrect "No. 84" on the reverse. Additionally, the text on the reverse is printed in the opposite orientation to what is normally found on cards in this series. That is to say, the front top edge of the card is aligned with the back right edge, instead of the back left edge. Jerry has also reported that the text is somewhat misaligned, though not as severely as on the Nebraska card, shown above. This error was found on a card with the "ARBUCKLES'" punctuation variety on the back.

#90 - Indiana
Printing error I've acquired one of these cards with an incorrect "No. 81" on the reverse. Additionally, the text on the reverse is printed in the opposite orientation to what is normally found on cards in this series. That is to say, the front top edge of the card is aligned with the back right edge, instead of the back left edge. Also, as can be seen in the scan, below, the text is significantly misaligned. This error was found on a card with the "ARBUCKLE'S" punctuation variety on the back.

Note that the opposite error has been found on the #81 - Nebraska card. It seems probable that at least one of the larger press sheets on which these cards were originally printed (and which likely had multiple designs on each sheet) was reversed between the front and back printing.


#91 - District of Columbia
Poster scrap I've acquired a card-like piece of scrap which appears to have been cut from an advertising poster for the series. It's printed on paper stock, rather than card stock, has a blank back, and has clearly been hand-trimmed. The only design differences between this piece and a normal card are the blue markings in the wider-than-usual margins. Such markings can be seen in the image of the State Maps poster provided by Ron Schieber. However, District of Columbia is not found on that particular poster, but the blue margin markings on this piece coincide rather closely with similar markings on that poster's Florida "card", indicating that at least one other poster with a similar layout was likely produced for the series.


#92 - Connecticut
Printing error One of these cards has been reported (by Jerry Anderson) which has an unprinted, blank back.

#94 - Rhode Island
Poster scrap I've acquired a card-like piece of scrap which appears to have been cut from an advertising poster for the series. It's printed on paper stock, rather than card stock, has a blank back, and has clearly been hand-trimmed. The only design differences between this piece and a normal card are the blue markings in the wider-than-usual margins and a triangular area in the bottom margin which appears to be the corner of an overlapping "card". Such markings can be seen in the image of the State Maps poster provided by Ron Schieber. However, Rhode Island is not found on that particular poster, but the blue margin markings on this piece, as well as the overlapping corner, coincide rather closely with the markings on that poster's Kentucky "card", indicating that at least one other poster with a similar layout was likely produced for the series. (Additionally, the upper left corner is cut off, right along the line where it appears that it would have overlapped another card image directly above it on the poster.)